From JHarris at aflac.com Wed Jun 2 17:34:00 2010 From: JHarris at aflac.com (Jacqueline Harris) Date: Wed, 2 Jun 2010 17:34:00 -0400 Subject: [Board] PMI Columbus Chapter Meeting Announcement In-Reply-To: <2E772A5DB3287A4FB5097CD87C51EF4E1B8C761BB4@PCMEXVS11.hq.aflac.com> References: <2E772A5DB3287A4FB5097CD87C51EF4E1B7CEEF291@PCMEXVS11.hq.aflac.com> <2E772A5DB3287A4FB5097CD87C51EF4E1B7CEEF2B2@PCMEXVS11.hq.aflac.com> <2E772A5DB3287A4FB5097CD87C51EF4E1B7CEEF2B3@PCMEXVS11.hq.aflac.com> <2E772A5DB3287A4FB5097CD87C51EF4E1B8C761BB4@PCMEXVS11.hq.aflac.com> Message-ID: <2E772A5DB3287A4FB5097CD87C51EF4E1B8C761C2A@PCMEXVS11.hq.aflac.com> A Friendly Reminder - PMI Columbus Chapter meeting: Thursday 6/3, noon, @ the Columbus Main Library From: Jacqueline Harris Sent: Monday, May 24, 2010 4:42 PM To: 'Members at pmicolumbusga.org'; 'board at pmicolumbusga.org' Cc: PMO; IT-BPMO Account Management; ATS-Department Heads Subject: PMI Columbus Chapter Meeting Announcement Good Afternoon Team, Mark your calendars for the next PMI Columbus chapter meeting, June 3rd. Location: Columbus Main Library Auditorium 3000 Macon Road. Lunch (on your own) and networking at 11:30am, the program begins at 12 noon. Our speaker will be Tony Huey 2nd Vice President Aflac IT Division I Atlanta Development Center. "A Picture is Worth a 1000 Words" - How Adequate Requirements Definition Contributes to Project Success [cid:image002.gif at 01CB0278.CD041900] [cid:image003.jpg at 01CB0278.CD041900] Mr. Tony M. Huey, Sr. is a Graduate of Baylor University with a dual degree in Management Information Systems and Business Management. He has over 20 years of business and technology leadership, and IT strategy development and implementation experience. He joined Aflac in 2007 as an officer in their Information Technology Organization. Career Highlights: Three years with Aflac where he currently holds the position of 2nd VP IT-Advanced Technology. Tony is responsible for oversight of application development including the Professional Services Organization, Atlanta Technology Center which includes the Atlanta Application Development Center and the Software Research and Development Center, and Aflac's off-shore development center. Agile and Rapid Development techniques are used to deliver strategic projects to the Business and Operations Support divisions. Key areas of impact are Product Development, Customer Support, Claims Processing, Mobile Applications, the Customer Call Center. Strategic initiatives include portal applications, online claims, or virtual application streaming, policy and policyholder services, and support of the sales and account servicing processes. Nine (9) years in the consulting industry, where Mr. Huey held various senior leadership and executive positions for Provant (PMSI) Project Management, Trilogy Software and BearingPoint. His primary focus was on Application Development and Technical Project Delivery, Program Management and PMO implementations, as well as Vendor Management and Onshore/Offshore Relationship Development. During this nine year stint, Tony's primary focus was consulting with industry leaders in the Investment Banking and Public Trading sectors, Major Insurance, other Financial Services organizations, and Telephony. One (1) year with Atlanta Gas Light as a Senior Manager responsible for developing and implementing processes for their IT Project Management Office. Nine (9) years with BellSouth (pre-AT&T) in various leadership positions, including Director in the IT Strategic Planning organization. His primary focus was in Wireless expansion; and product and services delivery in the Long Distance, Small and Large Business sectors. Live streaming available at: http://apps.attainresponse.com/MediaF5/liveChannel.htm?presenterId=empoweredbychoice at helloworld-com ***** Let's support this month's Aflac speaker ***** Jacqueline D. Harris IT - Project Management Office PMI Columbus Georgia Chapter, VP Publicity & Programs Tel: 706.317.0156 | jharris at aflac.com |aflac.com [cid:image004.jpg at 01CB0278.CD041900] ________________________________ Confidentiality Notice: This e-mail and any attachments may contain confidential information intended solely for the use of the addressee. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, any distribution, copying, or use of this e-mail or its attachments is prohibited. If you received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately by e-mail and delete this message and any copies. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image002.gif Type: image/gif Size: 4008 bytes Desc: image002.gif URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image003.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 16712 bytes Desc: image003.jpg URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image004.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 1338 bytes Desc: image004.jpg URL: From RPence at tsys.com Wed Jun 9 16:32:53 2010 From: RPence at tsys.com (RPence at tsys.com) Date: Wed, 9 Jun 2010 16:32:53 -0400 Subject: [Board] PMP Prep Class Message-ID: All, We didn't get a chance to go through this very well at the officer's meeting, but everyone should have received the email with my proposals. Here is a draft email I would like to send to interested students. (I will also send a modified version to our members at large to see if there is any other interest.) If anyone has concerns about fee structure or knows any reason not to proceed, please let me know by 5:00 tomorrow, Thursday, June 10th. If no objections, I will send it out then. To interested students: We are in the process of scheduling the next PMP Preparation Training Class. While details are still to be finalized, I would like to confirm with you that you are still interested in the course. The class will begin in mid August. We are considering either an evening time (Thursday from 6:00 ? 9:00) or a Saturday time (probably something like 9:00 ? 12:00). There will be 6 ? 7 sessions, so the class would meet weekly for 6 ? 7 weeks and conclude towards the end of September. The classes will be held at the TSYS facility off of Moon Rd. The cost will include a non-refundable registration fee and a course participation fee. The non-refundable reservation fee is $150 and will be due 3 weeks prior to class start date. This cost will cover materials which will be purchased and provided to you. The materials include: ? A course workbook ? A copy of a PMP Exam prep book: The PMP Exam: How to Pass on Your First Try, by Andy Crowe (Retail value - $79.97) ? A 3-month subscription to InSite, Velociteach's proprietary online study aid with unlimited practice tests (Retail value - $199.00) The fee for the course, which will be due at the first class, is $150 for Chapter members and $175 for non-Chapter members. <> Please respond by Friday, June 18th, and let me know: 1. If you are still interested in the PMP class. 2. If you have a preference between Thursday evenings or Saturday mornings. Thank you for your interest and I look forward to hearing from you! Thanks, Becky Pence, PMP Associate Director, Risk and Compliance TSYS Risk and Compliance Work Phone: (706) 649-6946 Fax Number; (706) 644-9218 E-Mail: RPence at TSYS.com ----------------------------------------- The information contained in this communication (including any attachments hereto) is confidential and is intended solely for the personal and confidential use of the individual or entity to whom it is addressed. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient or an agent responsible for delivering it to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that you have received this communication in error and that any review, dissemination, copying, or unauthorized use of this information, or the taking of any action in reliance on the contents of this information is strictly prohibited. If you have received this communication in error, please notify us immediately by e-mail, and delete the original message. Thank you -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From JHarris at aflac.com Fri Jun 11 16:07:34 2010 From: JHarris at aflac.com (Jacqueline Harris) Date: Fri, 11 Jun 2010 16:07:34 -0400 Subject: [Board] FW: 2010 Speaking Opportunities Message-ID: <2E772A5DB3287A4FB5097CD87C51EF4E1B8C761CA5@PCMEXVS11.hq.aflac.com> Board, Getting Ms. Brownlee would have been quite an opportunity for PMI Columbus, I am so sorry we will not get to hear her speak. When she committed to speaking in March there was NO FEE, as you can see from the email of today there is now a $500 fee plus travel expense. Yuk! This is someone I've been courting since November. Once again, if anyone knows of anyone who will speak to our chapter for traveling fees only, please contact them or pass their contact information on to me. This year has been challenging in securing speakers, but I have a feeling next year will be even more thorny. John, Could you fill in the attached speaker's calendar with the fees paid so far this year? And what kind of budget do I have for the remainder of 2010 for speakers? Thanks all, Jacqueline Tel: 706.317.0156 From: danapbrownlee at gmail.com [mailto:danapbrownlee at gmail.com] On Behalf Of Dana Brownlee Sent: Friday, June 11, 2010 3:49 PM To: Jacqueline Harris Subject: Re: 2010 Speaking Opportunities Hi Jacqueline, Thanks so much for following up with me. Unfortunately, I over committed myself somewhat with unpaid speaking engagements during the first half of 2010 and as a result have had to start reducing my number of unpaid engagement (particularly those that require travel and consume much more time). At this point (with very limited exceptions), I now charge a $500 minimum speaking fee (in addition to travel reimbursement) for speaking engagements outside the metro Atlanta area. I certainly realize that many professional organizations/chapters as a policy don't pay speakers so I completely understand if this won't work for your organization. If you would like to pursue a paid engagement (or possibly a workshop), just let me know so we can begin to explore date options. Thanks so much and have a great weekend! On Fri, Jun 11, 2010 at 10:07 AM, Jacqueline Harris > wrote: Good Morning Ms. Brownlee, I hope that you are having a great year! I am checking in with you to see if October 7th is open on your speakers' calendar. I would still love to have you speak for the PMI Columbus chapter. Regards, Jacqueline Jacqueline D. Harris IT - Project Management Office PMI Columbus Georgia Chapter, VP Publicity & Programs Tel: 706.317.0156 | jharris at aflac.com |aflac.com [cid:image001.jpg at 01CB094D.157EBBB0] From: danapbrownlee at gmail.com [mailto:danapbrownlee at gmail.com] On Behalf Of Dana Brownlee Sent: Tuesday, February 09, 2010 10:01 AM To: Jacqueline Harris Subject: Re: 2010 Speaking Opportunities One of my clients just confirmed 3/31 and 4/1. Can we look at some dates later in the summer? Thanks On Mon, Feb 8, 2010 at 9:44 AM, Dana Brownlee > wrote: Hi Jacqueline! Thanks so much for touching base with me on this. I just emailed my client to try to move them along with firming up dates. Hopefully, I will hear something soon. If not, we may need to look at June/July. Thanks much! On Mon, Feb 8, 2010 at 9:22 AM, Jacqueline Harris > wrote: Good Morning Dana, Just checking in with you to see if April 1st free-up as a speaking date for you? April's chapter meeting will not be held at the Columbus Library, our usual venue, thus you would be able to market your products. The location for the April meeting will be the CB&T Bradley Park Banking Center, 1695 Whittlesey Road, Columbus GA 31904. The chapter is happy to cover your travel expenses. I see that your email says June/July, I can't book the meeting place that far out, but I thought I'd ping you about April nevertheless. If not available, I will be in touch again nearer to June/July. Thank you for your consideration and I look forward to hosting you during 2010. Have a great day, Jacqueline Harris PMI Columbus Georgia Chapter, VP Publicity & Programs From: danapbrownlee at gmail.com [mailto:danapbrownlee at gmail.com] On Behalf Of Dana Brownlee Sent: Tuesday, January 19, 2010 8:16 PM To: Jacqueline Harris Subject: Re: 2010 Speaking Opportunities Hi Jacqueline! I hope you had a nice holiday as well. It's hard to believe we're in 2010! Regarding speaking to the Chapter, I would like to speak if I'm also able to market my DVD products (after the presentation not during :-) Since Columbus is bit of a hike, participating in the event will obviously require a time investment on my part. I'd be able to rationalize the time investment much better if I had the opportunity to market my products. (I'd be happy to offer them to your audience at a 25% discount.) You'd indicated that that may or may not be possible depending on the location selected. Please let me know if those decisions have been made. Regarding dates, I could do 6/3 or 7/1. Please let me know what works for you. Thanks much! On Tue, Jan 19, 2010 at 5:43 PM, Jacqueline Harris > wrote: Happy New Year Dana, I hope your holidays were Blessed and Enjoyable! I am hoping that you will still consider speaking to the Columbus PMI chapter this year. I am so sorry I could not book you for the March meeting. I didn't know we were going to sponsor a "membership drive" at the time you and I communicated last year. Realizing that April is tentative for you, are you available any other month (the 1st Thursday of the month, except for holidays), and are you still interested in speaking here in Columbus? Currently May - October are available. I look forward to hearing from you and wish you a very prosperous year! Sincerely, Jacqueline Harris Jacqueline D. Harris IT - Project Management Office PMI Columbus Georgia Chapter, VP Publicity & Programs Tel: 706.317.0156 | jharris at aflac.com |aflac.com [cid:image001.jpg at 01CB094D.157EBBB0] From: Jacqueline Harris Sent: Tuesday, December 22, 2009 10:50 AM To: 'Dana Brownlee' Subject: RE: 2010 Speaking Opportunities Good Morning Dana, I am truly looking forward to meeting you next year, however, would it be possible to re-schedule your visit from March 4th to April 1st ? The board has elected to have a membership drive in March. If we could follow that drive with a visit from you, I am sure it will help to increase our membership! I will be glad to send the venue information and directions as the time nears. We meet at either the Columbus Main Library Auditorium 3000 Macon Road 31903, or at the CB&T Bradley Park Banking Center, 1695 Whittlesey Road, 31904 conference room. Both are easily accessed from the expressways. I cannot book the rooms this early, so I will have to let you know which facility a bit later. I will try to secure the CB&T facility so that you may offer your instructional DVDs, the library does not permit us to do any marketing/selling. It takes about 1? hours to drive to Columbus, we are 90 miles from Atlanta. I hope that the change in date will still work for you and I look forward to meeting you in the coming year. Thank you. Happy Holidays! Jacqueline Harris Jacqueline Tel: 706.317.0156 From: danapbrownlee at gmail.com [mailto:danapbrownlee at gmail.com] On Behalf Of Dana Brownlee Sent: Monday, November 09, 2009 11:51 AM To: Jacqueline Harris Subject: Re: 2010 Speaking Opportunities Jacqueline, Thanks much for your follow up. I look forward to presenting to your chapter. I can plan to present "No More Slackers!!! Building a Culture of Accountability in Your Project Team". Regarding dates, I should be able to participate on 3/4. Would that work well for you? I live in downtown Atlanta. Do you know how long it would take me to drive there? Can you send a street address, and I'll Mapquest it (for specific mileage). If I can drive up and back the same day, my only expense would be gas reimbursement. I've published two meeting facilitation instructional DVDs which are great for Project Managers. I'd offer those at a 20% discount to your membership if you permit me to sell them at the event (at the conclusion of the presentation). Please confirm. I've attached my bio and headshot. I can provide a pdf of the presentation closer to the date. Please let me know if you need anything else. Thanks much! On Fri, Nov 6, 2009 at 4:19 PM, Jacqueline Harris > wrote: Good Afternoon Dana, Your email was forwarded to me by the Columbus PMI chapter president John Beckman. I hold the office of VP of Publicity and Programs for the Columbus chapter. As I am scheduling speakers for the 2010 Columbus PMI monthly chapter meetings, I am delighted that you are willing to visit with us. Your lists of topics sound thought provoking and enlightening, however we would like to go with the "No More Slackers!!! Building a Culture of Accountability in Your Project Team" topic. Our meetings are held on the first Thursday of every month February through November. Most presentations run from 45 min to an hour (11:30-1:00). The location is the Columbus Public Library in the CB&T/Synovus Meeting Room and we usually average 30-35 members who attend. The items I would need prior to the meeting date, is the topic for your discussion and your Biography, if there is a presentation that can be attached to the meeting announcement, please forward that as well. With your permission we would feature these on our web site @ http://www.pmicolumbusga.org ( http://www.pmicolumbusga.org/ ). Also, if there are expenses (travel), I will need an approximate quote before we can confirm so I can run it by our finance person to ensure funds are available. As you can imagine, like most non-profit organizations, our budget is very limited. Please let me know what month is good for you and I'll put you down. As you can imagine I would like to go ahead and fill February through July as quickly as possible so that I can communicate the 2010 Program to our members as soon as possible. I look forward to hearing back from you soon. Regards, Jacqueline D. Harris IT - Project Management Office PMI Columbus Georgia Chapter, VP Publicity & Programs Tel: 706.317.0156 | jharris at aflac.com |aflac.com [cid:image001.jpg at 01CB094D.157EBBB0] Jacqueline D. Harris | Business Systems Analyst IT - Project Management Office Aflac Incorporated, Worldwide Headquarters 1932 Wynnton Road, Columbus, Georgia 31999 Tel: 706.317.0156 | jharris at alfac.com | Aflac.com Confidentiality Notice: This e-mail and any attachments may contain confidential information intended solely for the use of the addressee. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, any distribution, copying, or use of this e-mail or its attachments is prohibited. If you received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately by e-mail and delete this message and any copies. Thank you. -- Dana Brownlee Professionalism Matters, Inc. dbrownlee at meetinggenie.com danapbrownlee at professionalismmatters.com 678.777.7188 ---------------------------------------------------------- Are your meetings broken? Check out http://www.meetinggenie.com today! ________________________________ Confidentiality Notice: This e-mail and any attachments may contain confidential information intended solely for the use of the addressee. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, any distribution, copying, or use of this e-mail or its attachments is prohibited. If you received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately by e-mail and delete this message and any copies. Thank you. -- Dana Brownlee Professionalism Matters, Inc. dbrownlee at meetinggenie.com danapbrownlee at professionalismmatters.com 678.777.7188 ---------------------------------------------------------- Are your meetings broken? Check out http://www.meetinggenie.com today! ________________________________ Confidentiality Notice: This e-mail and any attachments may contain confidential information intended solely for the use of the addressee. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, any distribution, copying, or use of this e-mail or its attachments is prohibited. If you received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately by e-mail and delete this message and any copies. Thank you. -- Dana Brownlee Professionalism Matters, Inc. dbrownlee at meetinggenie.com danapbrownlee at professionalismmatters.com 678.777.7188 ---------------------------------------------------------- Are your meetings broken? Check out http://www.meetinggenie.com today! -- Dana Brownlee Professionalism Matters, Inc. dbrownlee at meetinggenie.com danapbrownlee at professionalismmatters.com 678.777.7188 ---------------------------------------------------------- Are your meetings broken? Check out http://www.meetinggenie.com today! ________________________________ Confidentiality Notice: This e-mail and any attachments may contain confidential information intended solely for the use of the addressee. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, any distribution, copying, or use of this e-mail or its attachments is prohibited. If you received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately by e-mail and delete this message and any copies. Thank you. -- Dana Brownlee Professionalism Matters, Inc. dbrownlee at meetinggenie.com danapbrownlee at professionalismmatters.com 678.777.7188 ---------------------------------------------------------- Are your meetings broken? Check out http://www.meetinggenie.com today! ________________________________ Confidentiality Notice: This e-mail and any attachments may contain confidential information intended solely for the use of the addressee. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, any distribution, copying, or use of this e-mail or its attachments is prohibited. If you received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately by e-mail and delete this message and any copies. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 1338 bytes Desc: image001.jpg URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2010 Speakers Calendar shortlist.docx Type: application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document Size: 33294 bytes Desc: 2010 Speakers Calendar shortlist.docx URL: From jbeckman at bcbsga.com Fri Jun 11 16:30:51 2010 From: jbeckman at bcbsga.com (Beckman, John) Date: Fri, 11 Jun 2010 16:30:51 -0400 Subject: [Board] FW: Chamber Express - June 11, 2010 - Tracking BRAC, Healthcare Reform Message-ID: This one looks interesting. John Beckman, PMP WellPoint, Inc. Phone 706-985-2150 Fax 334-291-7740 BB 706-577-6598 John.Beckman at WellPoint.com PTO 6/24-7/2 7/16-7/19 This message, including the files attached to it, may contain confidential information that is intended only for the use of the ADDRESSEE(S) named above. If you are not an intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination or copying of the information contained in this message, or the taking of any action in reliance upon the information is strictly prohibited. If you have received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately and delete the message from your system. Thank you. ________________________________ From: Greater Columbus Georgia Chamber of Commerce [mailto:news at columbusgachamber.com] Sent: Friday, June 11, 2010 3:10 PM To: Beckman, John Subject: Chamber Express - June 11, 2010 - Tracking BRAC, Healthcare Reform Mobile device or jumbled text below? Click here to view on the web You're receiving this email because of your relationship with Greater Columbus Georgia Chamber of Commerce. Please confirm your continued interest in receiving email from us. You may unsubscribe if you no longer wish to receive our emails. Chamber Express Banner - Click here to go to the Chamber's home page Volume X, Issue 20 Connect: Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter View Chamber Event Calendar June 11, 2010 In This Issue * Tracking BRAC * We need your opinion on Healthcare Reform 2010 * A Minute With Mike * Fort Benning Land Expansion Study * Testimonial * Expo-opoly just around the corner. Sign up now! * PIE IS GOOD Extras: * Tune in, Check out, Sign Up * Quick Links * Community Calendar Downloads: * Committee Volunteer request form * Chamber Express Advertising * Mass Fax Advertising * Website Advertising ________________________________ Healthcare We need your opinion on Healthcare Reform 2010 We need your input on healthcare. This survey will be used by the Greater Columbus Georgia Chamber of Commerce Governmental Affairs department to communicate your input to elected officials. It is only four questions! Please take a few moments to answer a four question survey on the issue . ________________________________ minmike A Minute with Mike The Minute with Mike in this issue focuses on the 2.3 mile whitewater course. ________________________________ fort Fort Benning Land Expansion Study Post officials will host a number of public information meetings, June 14-18 from 4 p.m. - 8 p.m., which will be conducted like an open house. Guests can drop in any time during the meeting, meet with representatives one-on-one, ask questions and register comments for the record. Locations of the meetings follow: Monday, June 14 - National Infantry Museum Tuesday, June 15 - Russell County High School, Seale, Ala. Thursday, June 17 - Josh Gibson Center, Buena Vista, Ga. Friday, June 18 - Richland Hotel, Richland, Ga. For more information about the Training Land Expansion Project, call 706-545-8830 or e-mail questions and comments to land.benning at us.army.mil. http://www.army.mil/-news/2010/05/28/40021-post-looks-to-gain-an-additio nal-82800-acres/ ________________________________ EnhancedInvestors Enhanced Investors We would like to express our deepest appreciation to all of our members for their support of the Chamber and, especially, to our Enhanced Investors, some of whom are included below: Continuous Sponsors Aflac ; Clear Channel Broadcasting ; Columbus Bank and Trust Company /Synovus ; Columbus Regional Healthcare System, Inc. ; Georgia Power Company ; NCR Corporation ; PMB Broadcasting, LLC; St. Francis Hospital Inc. ; TSYS ; W.C. Bradley Company Copper Sponsors (Partial List): Lowe's ; Lovick P. Corn Mediacom ; Merrill Lynch, Inc. ; Microtel Inn & Suites / Columbus - Fort Benning ; Mission Essential Personnel ; Papa John's Pizza ; Park Properties ; The Pastoral Institute ; Peek Pavement Marking, LLC. ; Petland ; Phillips Construction Associates, LLC ; Pond & Company, Inc. ; Pratt & Whitney ; Regional Rehabilitation Hospital ; Road America ; Robinson Paving Company; SAIC- Science Applications International Corp. ; Sam's Club ; Securitas; Sun Ray Cleaners, Inc. ; Swift Spinning Mills ; TSYS Acquiring Solutions ; United States Postal Service ; The Veranda ; Verizon Wireless ; W.T. Harvey Lumber Company ; Waddell Realty Co. ; Wade Linen Service ; Wal-Mart Store #1338 ; Wal-Mart Store #4200 ; Wal-Mart Supercenter Store #4283 ; William B. Turner; Winship Clinic, P.C.; WTVM TV-9 ; Yates & Woolfolk Insurance As a not-for-profit organization, the Chamber provides the ideal venue for public-private partnerships to maintain a pro-business region. While we appreciate all of our members, many business leaders recognize the value of investing more than their membership fees in the Chamber's mission to benefit the region. The Chamber's Enhanced Investor levels include Continuous, Platinum, Gold, Silver, Bronze and Copper Sponsors. Our enhanced investors receive Chamber benefits in accordance with the different levels of investments. We would like to have the opportunity to meet with you and discuss the benefits of becoming an enhanced investor or increasing the sponsor level of your current investment. Please contact Mark Blackwell at 706-596-7001 or mblackwell at columbusgachamber.com. ________________________________ shop ________________________________ Wade Cleaners ________________________________ ________________________________ quicklinks Quick Links * Greater Columbus Georgia Chamber of Commerce * Economic Development * Fort Benning and the Valley Region * Partnership for Workforce Development connect Tune In, Check Out, Sign Up Get plugged in to Chamber Events and Newsletters. Sign up for this newsletter, events, or other lists by clicking the button below: Join Our Mailing List Looking to "plug-in": Attend an Event Facebook: Join our Facebook Group Twitter: Follow us on Twitter YouTube: Watch our Videos Viewpoint: Listen to previous shows TrackingBRAC Tracking BRAC Community leaders from throughout the Chattahoochee Valley region gathered at the Chamber on Wednesday, June 9, to preview a special project to monitor the impact of BRAC (Base Realignment and Closure). BRAC is bringing over 11,000 jobs and an estimated population increase of over 28,000 people to our region, due to the movement of the Armor Center and School from Fort Knox, KY to consolidate with Fort Benning's Infantry Center and School, creating the Maneuver Center of Excellence. The project is being developed to help planners and local governments keep abreast of local trends in Housing, Employment, Education and the Economy so that they can better allocate resources to meet development needs. Coordinated regionally by the Valley Partnership Joint Development Authority, the BRAC-impact project is being conducted by the Nathalie P. Voorhees Center for Community and Neighborhood Involvement at the University of Illinois at Chicago with funding from the Department of Defense Office of Economic Adjustment. ________________________________ ________________________________ Testimonial Testimonial Arnold (Arnie) Goodman "I am on three committees with the Greater Columbus Georgia Chamber of Commerce and Chair one of them. But I must say, that in my almost four years on committees at the chamber I have never been as gratified as I have been working on the Drugs Don't Work committee. We are not in this to increase our profits or to make money. The Drugs Don't Work committee is a group of compassionate people rooted in a cause and committed to servant leadership. This committee can make a real difference in people's lives. Everyone on this committee has a story to tell. We know of the devastating effects drugs and alcohol use has on businesses and how it impacts the families of those who have an addiction or a problem. We can be the seamless weave to the city government. partnering with Parks and Recreation, the Crime Prevention program and after school awareness programs. This impacts economic growth, cost of healthcare, family unity and safe neighborhoods. This committee has the profound ability to SAVE LIVES. The goal is to eliminate drugs and alcohol in the workplace, but as we all know, if it is there, it is everywhere. Wouldn't it be nice to be able to some day say "The City of Columbus is a drug free place to live, work and play?" -Arnie Goodman, Preferred Vacations and Cruises ________________________________ ________________________________ ICLC 2010 Inter-City Leadership Conference Click on image above to view at full size. Plans for the 2010 Inter-City Leadership Conference are well underway. This year we will be going to Raleigh-Durham, NC also known as the Research Triangle. Most of our activities will be centered in Raleigh, but we will be visiting the surrounding areas as well. Raleigh has received several accolades such as: #1 America's Most Wired City #1 America's Smartest City #2 Best Sports Franchise #3 Best Place to Launch a Business These are but a few of the examples why the Chamber selected Raleigh for our conference. We will be looking in depth at what Raleigh is doing to attract tourism and sports teams, going green and lean in their city government, the effective use of simulation in healthcare and how gaming technology is changing the business landscape in the Raleigh-Durham area. For more information please contact Becky Gordon 706-327-1566 or bgordon at columbusgachamber.com ________________________________ expo Expo-opoly just around the corner. Sign up now! Don't miss your chance to promote your business at 2010 Business and Healthcare Expo-oply at the Columbus Convention and Trade Center Aug. 12. Just think you could have your booth on Boardwalk, Park Place or maybe Utility Junction. How many different ways can you market your business to more than 1,000 people expected to attend? Don't wait. Sign up today, because booth spaces are assigned by size and by the date you sign up. Click here for the sign-up form or here for the event listing . PIE PIE IS GOOD One of the flagship initiatives of the Greater Columbus Georgia Chamber of Commerce is the Partners In Education (PIE) program. PIE partners businesses, churches, civic organizations and military units with elementary, middle and high schools. Currently, more than 200 partnerships exist amongst 88 schools in five school districts (Chattahoochee, Fort Benning, Harris, Muscogee and Talbot). In the 2009-2010 school year alone, more than 59,000 volunteer hours were donated in addition to $291,000 in financial contributions. These contributions were made voluntarily through the generosity of partners --- not because it's a requirement of PIE. It doesn't cost money to participate in PIE. Partners In Education is based on the concept that human capital is what's most important. Mentoring, tutoring, helping out with career fairs, assisting at school events and reading to students, are all examples of how you can be involved. There are benefits for everyone: For Students: * Builds self-esteem * Increased motivation to succeed * Enriched curriculum * Career awareness For Teachers: * Provide support in instruction * Helping Hands for Projects/Events * Recognition for achievement * "Real World" application of education For Businesses/Organizations * Rewarding experiences for employees * Opportunity to enhance public image * Make a difference in lives and education * Investment in future workforce PIE also impacts quality of life : * PIE was cited for being instrumental in MCSD being granted reaccreditation * PIE deemed instrumental in Columbus ranking on the 100 Best Places to Raise a Family * PIE impacts growth and economic development of our region Partners In Education is in its 23rd year and is governed by a volunteer Board of Directors comprised of business leaders, educators and military representatives. PIE hosts three major annual events to include the Partnership Awards Banquet, Kick-Off Conference and one fundraising activity. Sponsorships are available for all PIE events and serve as a great way to get your companies name out into the community as a champion for education. For details on how you can become an event sponsor or a PIE partner contact the PIE Program Manager, Dana Whaley, at 706-596-7005 or dwhaley at columbusgachamber.com. ________________________________ ________________________________ (c) Copyright 2010. Greater Columbus Georgia Chamber of Commerce. All Rights Reserved. 1200 6th Avenue Columbus, GA 31902 P: 706.327.1566 Toll Free: 1.800.360.8552 Fax: 706.327.7512 CommunityCalendar Community CalendarColumbus Georgia Calendar Bookmark and Share Forward email Safe Unsubscribe This email was sent to jbeckman at bcbsga.com by news at columbusgachamber.com. Update Profile/Email Address | Instant removal with SafeUnsubscribe (tm) | Privacy Policy . Email Marketing by Greater Columbus Georgia Chamber of Commerce | 1200 6th Avenue | Columbus | GA | 31902 CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: This e-mail message, including any attachments, is for the sole use of the intended recipient(s) and may contain confidential and privileged information or otherwise protected by law. Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure or distribution is prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply e-mail and destroy all copies of the original message. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jbeckman at bcbsga.com Thu Jun 17 14:13:51 2010 From: jbeckman at bcbsga.com (Beckman, John) Date: Thu, 17 Jun 2010 14:13:51 -0400 Subject: [Board] FW: PMI's Help - Outsourcing research Message-ID: This gentleman is looking for help with data collection on his PhD. If you are inclined to do so, please take his survey. Thanks, John Beckman, PMP WellPoint, Inc. Phone 706-985-2150 Fax 334-291-7740 BB 706-577-6598 John.Beckman at WellPoint.com PTO 6/24-7/2 7/16-7/19 This message, including the files attached to it, may contain confidential information that is intended only for the use of the ADDRESSEE(S) named above. If you are not an intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination or copying of the information contained in this message, or the taking of any action in reliance upon the information is strictly prohibited. If you have received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately and delete the message from your system. Thank you. ________________________________ From: Srinivasan, Ravi [mailto:srinivasan at bus.msu.edu] Sent: Thursday, June 17, 2010 12:44 PM To: Beckman, John Subject: RE: PMI's Help - Outsourcing research Dear John, Please see below the description that was provided to PMI's National chapter. I am providing the link to the website that can be used by your membership to answer the survey. I really appreciate your help with the data collection effort. It will immensely help me with my progress in the PhD program. Thank you very much, Ravi Topic: Governing outsourcing engagements in the presence of uncertainty and supplier opportunism Brief Description: Successfully managing an outsourcing engagement is a difficult endeavor. It becomes even more difficult when the supplier acts opportunistically and the project team encounters uncertainty in requirements, resources and technology. The goal of this study is to examine governance mechanisms used by buying firms/ units and recommend appropriate methods to manage an outsourcing engagement under conditions of opportunism and uncertainty. Your participation in this study will enable us to examine effective methods of managing outsourcing projects. Contact: Ravi Srinivasan, Michigan State University, srinivasan at bus.msu.edu Link: http://broad.qualtrics.com/SE/?SID=SV_3ERC7oilYQAEvxW&SVID= ________________________________ From: Beckman, John [mailto:jbeckman at bcbsga.com] Sent: Thursday, June 17, 2010 11:02 AM To: Srinivasan, Ravi Subject: RE: PMI's Help - Outsourcing research Please forward your information and we will pass it on to our membership. Good Luck! John Beckman, PMP WellPoint, Inc. Phone 706-985-2150 Fax 334-291-7740 BB 706-577-6598 John.Beckman at WellPoint.com PTO 6/24-7/2 7/16-7/19 This message, including the files attached to it, may contain confidential information that is intended only for the use of the ADDRESSEE(S) named above. If you are not an intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination or copying of the information contained in this message, or the taking of any action in reliance upon the information is strictly prohibited. If you have received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately and delete the message from your system. Thank you. ________________________________ From: Srinivasan, Ravi [mailto:srinivasan at bus.msu.edu] Sent: Wednesday, June 16, 2010 5:08 PM To: Beckman, John Subject: PMI's Help - Outsourcing research Dear John Beckman, My name is Ravi Srinivasan and I am a PhD student in The Eli Broad School of Business at Michigan State University. I am currently working on my dissertation which examines effective methods of managing outsourcing engagements. As part of the dissertation process, I am collecting responses from project managers who are currently involved (or were recently involved) in an outsourcing engagement. I have been working with Brianne Bangma (PMI's research coordinator) from the national chapter of Project Management Institute for the last few months. Since the number of responses at the national level has been less than desired, she mentioned that it would be beneficial if I work with the local chapters of PMI to increase the number of people who are responding to my survey. If possible, I would like to provide you with a brief write-up and a link to the survey to be sent to your membership. Above and beyond the fact that this research examines an important area to your membership, each respondent will be entered into a raffle to win one of three iPads and I will provide a detailed executive brief of the findings to any respondent who indicates that he/she would like a report. I would really appreciate if you can assist me in the data collection process. I look forward to working with you and provide my insights from my dissertation to your membership. Thank you very much. Sincerely, Ravi Ravi Srinivasan PhD Candidate Department of Supply chain management The Eli Broad Graduate School of Management The Eli Broad College of Business Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI, 48824-1122 Ph: 517-432-6446 Fax: 517-432-1112 Email: srinivasan at bus.msu.edu CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: This e-mail message, including any attachments, is for the sole use of the intended recipient(s) and may contain confidential and privileged information or otherwise be protected by law. Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure or distribution is prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply e-mail and destroy all copies of the original message. CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: This e-mail message, including any attachments, is for the sole use of the intended recipient(s) and may contain confidential and privileged information or otherwise protected by law. Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure or distribution is prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply e-mail and destroy all copies of the original message. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From RPence at tsys.com Fri Jun 18 12:40:56 2010 From: RPence at tsys.com (RPence at tsys.com) Date: Fri, 18 Jun 2010 12:40:56 -0400 Subject: [Board] PMP Prep Class Message-ID: We are in the process of scheduling the next PMP Preparation Training Class. The class is tentatively scheduled to begin mid August and will meet weekly for 6 ? 7 weeks. Each session will be three hours. The cost will include a non-refundable registration fee and a course participation fee. The non-refundable reservation fee is $150 and due 3 weeks prior to class start date. This cost covers materials which will be purchased and provided to you. The materials include: ? A course workbook ? A copy of a PMP Exam prep book: The PMP Exam: How to Pass on Your First Try, by Andy Crowe (Retail value - $79.97) ? A 3-month subscription to InSite, Velociteach's proprietary online study aid with unlimited practice tests (Retail value - $199.00) The fee for the course is due at the first class. ($150 for Chapter members and $175 for non-Chapter members) <> Please respond by July 1st, and let me know if you would like to enroll. Additionally, feel free to forward this message to anyone else you know that may be interested. Becky Pence, PMP Associate Director, Risk and Compliance TSYS Risk and Compliance Work Phone: (706) 649-6946 Fax Number; (706) 644-9218 E-Mail: RPence at TSYS.com ----------------------------------------- The information contained in this communication (including any attachments hereto) is confidential and is intended solely for the personal and confidential use of the individual or entity to whom it is addressed. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient or an agent responsible for delivering it to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that you have received this communication in error and that any review, dissemination, copying, or unauthorized use of this information, or the taking of any action in reliance on the contents of this information is strictly prohibited. If you have received this communication in error, please notify us immediately by e-mail, and delete the original message. Thank you -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From JHarris at aflac.com Mon Jun 28 11:16:32 2010 From: JHarris at aflac.com (Jacqueline Harris) Date: Mon, 28 Jun 2010 11:16:32 -0400 Subject: [Board] FW: Columbus Public Library Room Reminder Notification Message-ID: <2E772A5DB3287A4FB5097CD87C51EF4E1B8C761D07@PCMEXVS11.hq.aflac.com> Fyi, Jacqueline Tel: 706.317.0156 From: Chattahoochee Valley Libraries [mailto:meetingroom at cvrls.net] Sent: Saturday, June 26, 2010 9:40 PM To: Jacqueline Harris Subject: Columbus Public Library Room Reminder Notification Jacqueline Harris, This is a reminder that you have the Synovus/CB&T combined reserved on Thursday, July 01, 2010 at 11:30 AM for Columbus PMI Chapter. Please contact us at 706-243-2701 as soon as possible if there are any issues regarding the reservation. Your confirmation number is SLYYDJA. Use the following link if you need to cancel your reservation: http://meetings.cvrls.net/evanced/lib/requestcancel.asp Thank you for using the Chattahoochee Valley Libraries. ________________________________ Confidentiality Notice: This e-mail and any attachments may contain confidential information intended solely for the use of the addressee. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, any distribution, copying, or use of this e-mail or its attachments is prohibited. If you received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately by e-mail and delete this message and any copies. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From JHarris at aflac.com Mon Jun 28 11:20:59 2010 From: JHarris at aflac.com (Jacqueline Harris) Date: Mon, 28 Jun 2010 11:20:59 -0400 Subject: [Board] FW: PMI Columbus July speaker Message-ID: <2E772A5DB3287A4FB5097CD87C51EF4E1B8C761D09@PCMEXVS11.hq.aflac.com> I assume the speaker is still speaking on Thursday, I have not heard differently. At present, I do not have a bio. Jacqueline Tel: 706.317.0156 From: Jacqueline Harris Sent: Monday, June 28, 2010 11:19 AM To: 'Mitzi Oxford' Cc: 'frazier64 at mchsi.com' Subject: RE: PMI Columbus July speaker Importance: High Good Morning Mitzi, I am confirming that we are ready for the upcoming PMI Columbus Chapter monthly meeting on this Thursday. Please forward your bio to me today so that I can include it in the meeting announcement for this week. The meeting will be held at the Columbus Main Library 3000 Macon Road, the Synovus/CB&T combined rooms. I will be there between 11:30-noon. If you have any questions or concerns between now and Thursday, please don't hesitate to contact me. Thank you for your interest and support of the PMI Columbus Chapter. Sincerely, Jacqueline Harris From: Jacqueline Harris Sent: Tuesday, June 15, 2010 12:15 PM To: 'frazier64 at mchsi.com'; Mitzi Oxford Subject: PMI Columbus July speaker Hello Mitzi, I am excited about meeting you, Maurice has spoken very highly of you. Just to clarify, the chapter president starts the monthly meeting at noon, and your speaking time will be start approximately 12:10-12:55pm or so, this provides some question time from the audience. The meeting begins at 11:30 for networking, speaker setup and equipment verification. If you have any questions or concerns between now and July 1st, please don't hesitate to contact Maurice or myself. Thank you for your interest and support of the PMI Columbus Chapter. Sincerely, Jacqueline Harris Jacqueline D. Harris IT - Project Management Office PMI Columbus Georgia Chapter, VP Publicity & Programs Tel: 706.317.0156 | jharris at aflac.com |aflac.com [cid:image001.jpg at 01CB16B3.BA3E8E50] ________________________________ Confidentiality Notice: This e-mail and any attachments may contain confidential information intended solely for the use of the addressee. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, any distribution, copying, or use of this e-mail or its attachments is prohibited. If you received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately by e-mail and delete this message and any copies. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 1338 bytes Desc: image001.jpg URL: From JHarris at aflac.com Mon Jun 28 11:31:26 2010 From: JHarris at aflac.com (Jacqueline Harris) Date: Mon, 28 Jun 2010 11:31:26 -0400 Subject: [Board] FW: PMI Columbus July speaker Message-ID: <2E772A5DB3287A4FB5097CD87C51EF4E1B8C761D0A@PCMEXVS11.hq.aflac.com> Confirmation. Jacqueline Tel: 706.317.0156 From: Mitzi Oxford [mailto:mitzisays at msn.com] Sent: Monday, June 28, 2010 11:23 AM To: Jacqueline Harris Cc: Maurice Frazier Subject: RE: PMI Columbus July speaker Hi Jacqueline, Attached is my bio. Please call me if you need anything else. Look forward to being with you all Thursday, July 1. Hope you have a wonderful day, Mitzi Oxford Development Director American Red Cross West Central GA Chapter cell: 706-325-9554 www.wcgredcross.org Be a HERO for Red Cross. HEROES Save the Day with Help and Hope when it's needed most. ________________________________ From: JHarris at aflac.com To: mitzisays at msn.com CC: frazier64 at mchsi.com Date: Mon, 28 Jun 2010 11:19:08 -0400 Subject: RE: PMI Columbus July speaker Good Morning Mitzi, I am confirming that we are ready for the upcoming PMI Columbus Chapter monthly meeting on this Thursday. Please forward your bio to me today so that I can include it in the meeting announcement for this week. The meeting will be held at the Columbus Main Library 3000 Macon Road, the Synovus/CB&T combined rooms. I will be there between 11:30-noon. If you have any questions or concerns between now and Thursday, please don't hesitate to contact me. Thank you for your interest and support of the PMI Columbus Chapter. Sincerely, Jacqueline Harris From: Jacqueline Harris Sent: Tuesday, June 15, 2010 12:15 PM To: 'frazier64 at mchsi.com'; Mitzi Oxford Subject: PMI Columbus July speaker Hello Mitzi, I am excited about meeting you, Maurice has spoken very highly of you. Just to clarify, the chapter president starts the monthly meeting at noon, and your speaking time will be start approximately 12:10-12:55pm or so, this provides some question time from the audience. The meeting begins at 11:30 for networking, speaker setup and equipment verification. If you have any questions or concerns between now and July 1st, please don't hesitate to contact Maurice or myself. Thank you for your interest and support of the PMI Columbus Chapter. Sincerely, Jacqueline Harris Jacqueline D. Harris IT - Project Management Office PMI Columbus Georgia Chapter, VP Publicity & Programs Tel: 706.317.0156 | jharris at aflac.com |aflac.com [cid:image001.jpg at 01CB16B3.BA3E8E50] From: frazier64 at mchsi.com [mailto:frazier64 at mchsi.com] Sent: Monday, June 14, 2010 12:08 PM To: Mitzi Oxford Cc: Jacqueline Harris Subject: Re: Follow up Good Morning Mitzi, I am the VP of Communication, and Jacqueline is the VP of Programs and Publicity for the Columbus PMI Chapter. Sense we are blessed to have you available and interested in speaking at our July 1st chapter meetings, we would be honored to have you join us. Our meetings are held on the first Thursday of every month February through November. Most presentations run from 45 min to an hour (11:30-1:00) and the topics range from PM Best practices to Tools and techniques. For your convenience, a list of topics our members expressed interest in is listed below. You also have the option of submitting a topic of value to you; that would enlighten our members. The location is the Columbus Public Library in the CB&T/Synovus Meeting Room and we usually average 30-35 members who attend. The items I would need the month prior to the meeting include your topic for discussion and your Biography. With your permission we would feature your information on our web site @ http://www.pmicolumbusga.org Also, if there are expenses (travel), I will need an approximate quote before we can confirm, so I can run it by our finance person to ensure funds are available. As you can imagine, like most non-profit organizations, our budget is very limited. Please confirm that the month of July 1st is good for you and I'll put you down. Currently the available month is July 2010. Again please let me know if you are interested so that I can communicate the 2010 Program to our members as soon as possible. I look forward to hearing back from you soon for 2010. Some Topics of Interest: 1. Rescue My Project(tm): An Overview of Troubled Projects and How We Deal With Them 2. Rescue My Team(tm): An Overview of Troubled Teams and How We Deal With Them. Intelligent Decision Making 3. A Picture is Worth a Thousand Words: How Inadequate Requirements Definition Contributes to Project Troubles 4. When the Project's Right Hand Doesn't Even Know Where the Left Hand Is: How the Many Layers of Communications Problems Can Be a Death Knell for Projects 5. That's Not My Baby: How Lack of Organizational Support and Stakeholder Misalignment Prevent Project Success. 6. Project Managers Are Not a Dime a Dozen: How Inadequate Application of Project Management Methodologies and Lack of Project Management Training Spells Disaster 7. Turning an Ostrich into a Canary: Understanding and Overcoming Factors that Make Individuals and Organizations Reluctant to Declare Trouble 8. How to be a Micromanager Without Being a Jerk: Implementing Meticulous Planning, Monitoring and Control and Making it a Good Thing 9. Shaking Hands, Kissing Babies and Traversing Mine Fields: How to Be a Politician and Negotiator Extraordinaire 10. Grace Under Pressure: Providing Leadership, Guidance and Direction in a Time of Crisis. 11. You're My Hero: The Rescue Project Manager as a Firefighter, Superhero and Knight in Shining Armor. 12. CSI - Troubled Project: Performing Forensics on Project Documentation. 13. The War Room Joins the 21st Century: Exploring the Myriad Options Available for Connecting Teams in Cyberspace 14. Spinning Straw Into Gold: How to Identify, Understand and Resolve Training and Skill Set Issues Within the Project Team 15. Getting the Hamster Off the Wheel: How to Run Effective Meetings Without Wasting Time and Going in Circles 16. Getting Down to Brass Tacks: How to Structure, Staff and Fund Recovery Efforts 17. It's a Fine Line: Similarities and Differences Between Corrective Action and Recovery Efforts ----- Original Message ----- From: Mitzi Oxford To: frazier64 at mchsi.com Sent: Monday, June 14, 2010 9:25 AM Subject: RE: Follow up Hi Maurice, So glad you came to the Celebrity Spaghetti Cookoff. It was good to see you again. I will forward a bio to you and Jacqueline. Were you going to send some type of outline so that I can better fit my talk to what you are looking for? Thanks. Happy Monday! Mitzi Oxford Development Director American Red Cross West Central GA Chapter cell: 706-325-9554 www.wcgredcross.org Be a HERO for Red Cross. HEROES Save the Day with Help and Hope when it's needed most. ________________________________ From: frazier64 at mchsi.com To: JHarris at aflac.com CC: mitzisays at msn.com; moxford at wegredcross.org Subject: Re: Follow up Date: Thu, 10 Jun 2010 00:05:40 -0400 Jacqueline, Mitzi Oxford has agreed to be our speaker for the Month of July 1st. Mitzi, can you please send use a bio of you for Jacqueline to introduce you to the Audience, Thanks I will be sending you shortly a suggested outline for you to choose as your subject. Thanks again. ----- Original Message ----- From: Jacqueline Harris To: 'frazier64 at mchsi.com' Sent: Thursday, June 10, 2010 1:04 PM Subject: RE: Follow up Thank you for assisting the PMI Columbus chapter to be even better! Jacqueline Tel: 706.317.0156 From: frazier64 at mchsi.com [mailto:frazier64 at mchsi.com] Sent: Wednesday, June 09, 2010 12:48 PM To: Jacqueline Harris Subject: Re: Follow up GREAT ! Thanks Jacqueline, I will see what I can do Mam ! ----- Original Message ----- From: Jacqueline Harris To: 'frazier64 at mchsi.com' Sent: Thursday, June 10, 2010 8:21 AM Subject: PMI: Follow up Good Morning Maurice, I just received a response from John on the certificate of appreciation yet. Yes, see attached email. Attached is the speakers' calendar for 2010, for your information. If you can get someone for the July & October meetings that would be great! Have a great day! Jacqueline Jacqueline D. Harris | Business Systems Analyst IT - Project Management Office Aflac Incorporated, Worldwide Headquarters 1932 Wynnton Road, Columbus, Georgia 31999 Tel: 706.317.0156 | jharris at alfac.com | Aflac.com ________________________________ Confidentiality Notice: This e-mail and any attachments may contain confidential information intended solely for the use of the addressee. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, any distribution, copying, or use of this e-mail or its attachments is prohibited. If you received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately by e-mail and delete this message and any copies. Thank you. ________________________________ Confidentiality Notice: This e-mail and any attachments may contain confidential information intended solely for the use of the addressee. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, any distribution, copying, or use of this e-mail or its attachments is prohibited. If you received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately by e-mail and delete this message and any copies. Thank you. ________________________________ Confidentiality Notice: This e-mail and any attachments may contain confidential information intended solely for the use of the addressee. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, any distribution, copying, or use of this e-mail or its attachments is prohibited. If you received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately by e-mail and delete this message and any copies. Thank you. ________________________________ Confidentiality Notice: This e-mail and any attachments may contain confidential information intended solely for the use of the addressee. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, any distribution, copying, or use of this e-mail or its attachments is prohibited. If you received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately by e-mail and delete this message and any copies. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 1338 bytes Desc: image001.jpg URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Mitzi Oxford bio.doc Type: application/msword Size: 23040 bytes Desc: Mitzi Oxford bio.doc URL: From AlisonMLong at BBandT.com Mon Jun 28 12:31:58 2010 From: AlisonMLong at BBandT.com (Mills-Long, Alison) Date: Mon, 28 Jun 2010 12:31:58 -0400 Subject: [Board] PDD Message-ID: FYI....just checked out the Bradley Park location for University of Phoenix. It is easy to find once you turn in, it's much newer than the location on Hamilton Rd so it is updated and less worn and there is plenty of parking. The only drawback is that the largest room only holds 22 people seated at tables. The tables are hooked together with electrical cords and they may be able to be de-linked, but even with the existing layout, there is plenty of room to put about 10 chairs across the back wall...and probably a few more on the other walls. Since our audience is somewhat limited, (we had 28 last year including the officers) I don't see this as a problem. We (the officers) can take the chairs along the back wall during the sessions and use the room across the hall for lunch/food set up. Based on a suggestion last year from Rick's marketing guy, I was looking at having everyone stay in the same room for the keynote, morning session, lunch speaker and afternoon session. We really don't have big enough groups to justify multiple breakout sessions. Any concerns with the newer but smaller location or all-in-one room event? Alison Mills-Long, VP, PMP(r), CMQ/OE | BB&T Financial, FSB Project Management Office | Project Office Manager # 4 Bradley Park Court, Suite 1-C, Columbus, GA 31904 | Mail Code: 839-80-01-00 ': 706.221.4212 | 7: 706.653.1809 |*: alisonmlong at bbandt.com P Please consider the environment before printing this e-mail -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From jbeckman at bcbsga.com Tue Jun 29 14:37:02 2010 From: jbeckman at bcbsga.com (Beckman, John) Date: Tue, 29 Jun 2010 14:37:02 -0400 Subject: [Board] Updated schedule for PMI Columbus Chapter Message-ID: I updated the PDD and October meetings. You should be able to open at least one of the formats above. Thanks, John Beckman, PMP WellPoint, Inc. Technical Project Manager Senior 901 Front Ave Suite 107 Columbus, GA 31901-2758 Phone 706-985-2150 Fax 334-291-7740 BB 706-577-6598 John.Beckman at WellPoint.com PTO 7/16-719 This message, including the files attached to it, may contain confidential information that is intended only for the use of the ADDRESSEE(S) named above. If you are not an intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination or copying of the information contained in this message, or the taking of any action in reliance upon the information is strictly prohibited. If you have received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately and delete the message from your system. Thank you. CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: This e-mail message, including any attachments, is for the sole use of the intended recipient(s) and may contain confidential and privileged information or otherwise protected by law. Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure or distribution is prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply e-mail and destroy all copies of the original message. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2010 schedule.mpp Type: application/vnd.ms-project Size: 243712 bytes Desc: 2010 schedule.mpp URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2010 schedule 98.mpp Type: application/vnd.ms-project Size: 94208 bytes Desc: 2010 schedule 98.mpp URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2010 schedule.xls Type: application/vnd.ms-excel Size: 17920 bytes Desc: 2010 schedule.xls URL: